2,225 Posts

intentionsunited Intention is a force in the universe, and everything and everyone is connected to this invisible force. #Waynedyer #thepowerofintention #intention #consciousness #prayer #unitepraymanifest #awareness #globalawareness #globalconsciousness #bethelight #believe #heal 15h

» LOG IN to write comment.

intentionsunited A Course in Miracles states:
Alone we can do nothing,
But together our minds fuse into something
Whose power is far beyond
The power of its separate parts.
The kingdom cannot be found alone,
And you who are in the kingdom
Cannot find yourself alone.
#Awaken #intention #prayer #globalconsciousness #createawareness #at_diff #rhonnadesigns #truth #Rhonna #dream #worldpeace #source #dosomething #liveconsciously #liveinthelight #loveistheanswer #wakeup #quoteoftheday #bestoftheday #divinewisdom #dailymantra
18h

» LOG IN to write comment.

impacthealthmpls 2 cents: I was talking with my neighbor yesterday about nutrition and this is what she had to say, "Im 56 years old and I feel like Ive seen it all. People get so crazy about food now, there are all these fad diets about what you should or should not eat, crazy superfoods and diseases that just weren't heard of when I was a kid. Why can't people just eat what they want to eat and be happy? Live a little. "
While I completely agree what she said, I still believe that food is also not the same anymore. People have over glorified food or what food should be and have made it into this crazy sugary, processed madness. For instance, why is a recipe for M&M cookie bars one of the first things that pop up when I search "food". Thats not food; that is baked sugar.
I do believe that people should be able to eat what they want in order to live a little but eat food that is good for you. It doesnt need to be crazy or any of that - it simply needs to be food.
I only hope to create an awareness that eating healthy does not need to be difficult or impossible, its simply knowing the difference between what is nurishing for us and not nurishing for us and avoid negitive concoctions.
1d

» LOG IN to write comment.

wonderousnature #repost @endextinction --
Scientific name:
Rhinoceros sondaicus.

Common name:
Javan Rhinoceros.

Found in:
Indonesia; Viet Nam
Regionally extinct: Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand.

IUCN Redlist Status:
Critically Endangered.

Lifespan:
30-40 years.

Quick facts:
* Generally solitary except for mating pairs and mothers with young
* One of the world's rarest mammals
* Slow reproduction - females give birth once every 1-3 years
* Their skin has a number of loose folds giving the appearance of armor plating.

Estimated number left in the wild:
Less than 50 mature individuals (possibly less than 50 individuals total). Endangered due to:
* Poaching for horn and other body parts
* Possible inability of remaining individuals to breed due to age or disease.

What we can do:
* NEVER purchase products that are or contain animal body parts- especially those of endangered species.
* Report any sightings of rhino horn in markets etc... to local wildlife authorities and international wildlife authorities
* Support National Parks and Wildlife Rangers.

Photo:
http://www.arkive.org/javan-rhinoceros/rhinoceros-sondaicus/image-G111402.html

#javanrhino #rhino #stoppoaching #stopkilling #stophunting #saverhinos #savejavanrhinos #beaware #createawareness
4d

» LOG IN to write comment.

desireegallant Today is world water day! For many people water is nourishing and a part of their daily diet. Unfortunately, water is still a source of disease for 748 million people around the world. #748million #worldwaterday #bethechange #createawareness @beautifuldestinations @charitywater 5d

» LOG IN to write comment.

dimelomigente Via @ajelkallejero Happy World Dowm Syndrome Day. #Createawareness my little sister Judith. Love her so much. Make sure to follow @brightfuturesclub a non profit organization about to launch very soon. Proud to be a board member. #Creandoconocimiento mi hermanita que tiene #downsyndrome la quiero mucho. Un regalo de papa dios. Saludos a todos que conocen a los angelitos de dios. #worlddownsyndromeday 6d

» LOG IN to write comment.

ajelkallejero Happy World Down Syndrome Day. #Createawareness my little sister Judith. Love her so much. Make sure to follow @brightfuturesclub a non profit organization about to launch very soon. Proud to be a board member. #Creandoconocimiento mi hermanita que tiene #downsyndrome la quiero mucho. Un regalo de papa dios. Saludos a todos que conocen a los angelitos de dios. #worlddownsyndromeday 6d

» LOG IN to write comment.

jmlizarraldec "The difference between ordinary and extraordinary is that little extra" ---- Por la Felicidad y el Amor que siempre nos transmitís Jose" #downsyndrome #createawareness #bestbuddies #cousinlove #internationaldownsyndromeday 6d

» LOG IN to write comment.

1w kpede78
X-Pro II Kimberly Pedersen
kpede78 World Down Syndrome Awareness Day!!! Wear you bright and crazy socks today!!!! #crazysocks #createawareness #downsyndromeawarenessday 1w

» LOG IN to write comment.

stop._.trafficking._.hbc Stop human trafficking and create awareness #noprice #stoptrafficking #tellfriends #createawareness 1w

» LOG IN to write comment.